Implementation of Public Law 105-33, Section 9302, Relating to the Imposition of Permit Requirements on the Manufacturer of Roll-Your-Own Tobacco (98R-370P)
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This final rule implements the provision of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Public Law 105-33 (“the Act”), enacted on August 5, 1997 relating to roll-your-own tobacco. Section 9302 of the Act amended the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), 26 U.S.C. 5701 and 5702 by imposing new permit requirements for manufacturers of roll-your-own tobacco. In addition to the permit requirements, this final rule addresses provisions for records, marks, labels and notices.

Roll-Your-Own Tobacco

Roll-your-own tobacco is defined by 26 U.S.C. 5702(p) of the IRC to mean “any tobacco which because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.” Since the Act amended the definitions of the terms “Tobacco products” and “Manufacturer of tobacco products” to include roll-your-own tobacco, manufacturers of roll-your-own tobacco are subject to all the statutory and regulatory controls set forth in chapter 52 of IRC. These controls include