Health and Human Services Grants Regulation
[…] Cf. Agency for Int'l Dev't v. Alliance for Open Society Int'l, Inc., 570 U.S. 205, 214 (2013) (“[T]he Government may not deny a benefit to a person on a basis that infringes his constitutionally protected . . . freedom of speech even if he has no entitlement to that benefit.” (internal quotation marks omitted).

The Department notes that the authority for imposing these requirements is not clear. In promulgating part 75, it relied on the Housekeeping Statute, 5 U.S.C. 301, which authorizes “[t]he head of an Executive department . . . [to] prescribe[ ] regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, pages, and property.” But the Department does not interpret that statute as authorizing substantive regulations imposing nondiscrimination requirements on the conduct of federal grant recipients, except as necessary or appropriate to implement an underlying substantive statutory requirement.