Health and Human Services Grants Regulation
[…] But that authority is limited to requirements associated with the financial management and oversight of federal grants.

As initially promulgated, Statutory and National Policy Requirements, 2 CFR 200.300 (and 45 CFR 75.300), was a notice provision. It directed the Federal awarding agency “to communicate to the non-Federal entity all relevant public policy requirements, including those in general appropriations provisions, and incorporate them either directly or by reference in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 2 CFR 200.300(a).