Health and Human Services Grants Regulation
[…] Under the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act, a grant (or cooperative agreement) is an assistance arrangement, where the purpose is to encourage the recipient of funding to carry out activities in furtherance of a public goal: A grant agreement is used when the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer something of value to the recipient “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States” and “substantial involvement is not expected” between the agency and the recipient when carrying out the contemplated activity. 31 U.S.C. 6304. In contrast, the primary purpose of a procurement contract is to acquire goods or services for the direct benefit or use of the government: A procurement contract (including for service delivery) is used when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States government.” 31 U.S.C. 6303. Procurement contracts “are subject to a variety of statutory and regulatory requirements that generally do not apply to assistance transactions.” GAO-06-382SP, Appropriations Law (2006), Vol.