Health and Human Services Grants Regulation
[…] And several other statutes, such as Title VI, 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq, prohibit categories of discrimination by grantees on a government-wide basis. Upon closer scrutiny, the Department has determined it was not appropriate to stray beyond those statutory categories with the 2016 amendments to § 75.300.

The Department is finalizing § 75.300(c) as proposed, which states: “It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal statute.” This change ensures that relevant changes in the law in these areas will be most appropriately monitored by the relevant program offices administering them. The Department also finalizes the removal of § 75.101(f).