Gulf Med Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Given Gulf Med Pharmacy's longstanding and pervasive violations of legal requirements relating to the practice of pharmacy, Gulf Med Pharmacy's continued registration constitutes an “imminent danger” as that term is defined by 21 U.S.C. 824(d).

Legal Requirements

3. A “prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.06. Pharmacists at Gulf Med Pharmacy were permitted to fill prescriptions “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Although “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Id. “DEA has consistently interpreted this provision as prohibiting a pharmacist from filling a prescription for a controlled substance when [s]he either knows or has reason to know that the prescription was not written for a legitimate medical purpose.”