Gulf Med Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Therefore, I credit Dr. Schossow's testimony that Respondent failed to address and resolve red flags with J.R.'s and L.V.'s prescriptions prior to dispensing, and that Respondent dispensed controlled substances to these customers outside the usual course of professional practice in Florida and in violation of its corresponding responsibility.

*S Standard of Care as to Charged Violations

[According to the CSA's implementing regulations, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.06. Further, a controlled substance prescription must be “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). While the “responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Id. The regulations establish the parameters of the pharmacy's corresponding responsibility.