Gulf Med Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] [Omitted for brevity.]

Dr. Buffington's Testimony About a Pharmacist's Corresponding Responsibility Was Not Credible

Dr. Buffington also applied a series of presumptions, which [are inconsistent with a pharmacist's] corresponding responsibility. He indicated that the presumption was to fill a prescription, unless evidence revealed that it should not be filled. However, the pharmacist has an affirmative, not passive, corresponding obligation to investigate each prescription. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a); see also Fla. Stat. § 893.04(2)(a) (“[a] pharmacist may not dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, Schedule III, or Schedule IV to any patient or patient's agent without first determining, in the exercise of her or his professional judgment, that the prescription is valid”) (emphasis added).* The onus is on the pharmacist to confirm the validity of each controlled prescription.