until regulations issued under paragraph (1) become effective. After such regulations become effective, the Secretary may retain or remove those exceptions as appropriate.
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe date of enactment of the Accountable Pipeline Safety and Accountability Act of 1996, referred to in subsec. (c)(4)(A), probably means the date of enactment of the Accountable Pipeline Safety and Partnership Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-304 which amended this section and was approved Oct. 12, 1996.The date of enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (i)(2)(B), and the date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsecs. (n) and (p), are the date of enactment of Pub. L. 112-90 which was approved Jan. 3, 2012. The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (m), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 107-355 which was approved Dec. 17, 2002.The date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsecs. (q) to (t), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 116-260 which was approved Dec. 27, 2020.
AMENDMENTS2020-Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 116-260, §118, substituted "chapter" for "Chapter" and inserted ", including safety and environmental benefits," after "benefits".Subsec. (h)(2), (3). Pub. L. 116-260, §121, added pars. (2) and (3) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "The Secretary must receive the report not later than 5 working days after a representative of a person to which this section applies first establishes that the condition exists. Notice of the condition shall be given concurrently to appropriate State authorities."Subsec. (q). Pub. L. 116-260, §113, added subsec. (q).Subsec. (r). Pub. L. 116-260, §203, added subsec. (r).Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 116-260, §204, added subsec. (s).Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 116-260, §206, added subsec. (t).2013-Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 113-30 substituted "3 years" for "1 year" and struck out "guidance or" before "a regulation" and ", on an Internet Web site" before period at end.2012-Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 112-90, §18(b), substituted "any or all of the owners or operators" for "owners and operators".Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 112-90, §15, designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added pars. (2) and (3).Subsec. (j)(3). Pub. L. 112-90, §4(1), struck out par. (3). Text read as follows:"(A) Not later than June 1, 1998, the Secretary shall survey and assess the effectiveness of remotely controlled valves to shut off the flow of natural gas in the event of a rupture of an interstate natural gas pipeline facility and shall make a determination about whether the use of remotely controlled valves is technically and economically feasible and would reduce risks associated with a rupture of an interstate natural gas pipeline facility."(B) Not later than one year after the survey and assessment are completed, if the Secretary has determined that the use of remotely controlled valves is technically and economically feasible and would reduce risks associated with a rupture of an interstate natural gas pipeline facility, the Secretary shall prescribe standards under which an operator of an interstate natural gas pipeline facility must use a remotely controlled valve. These standards shall include, but not be limited to, requirements for high-density population areas."Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 112-90, §4(2), added subsec. (n).Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 112-90, §12, added subsec. (o).Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 112-90, §24, added
* * *