Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] Such reproductions could include electronic reproductions of the Nutrition Facts label displayed by a vending machine. Therefore, we have revised final § 101.8(b)(1) to allow for such reproductions of Nutrition Facts labels.

b. Visible nutrition information at the point of purchase. Proposed § 101.8(b)(2) would provide that an article of food dispensed from a vending machine is not covered vending machine food if the article provides “visible nutrition information at the point of purchase,” including the total number of calories for the article of food as dispensed.

Proposed § 101.8(b)(2) also would require that the visible nutrition information appear on the food label itself, and that it be “clear and conspicuous and easily read on the article of food while in the vending machine, in a type size reasonably related to the largest printed matter on the label and with sufficient color and contrasting background to other print on the label to permit the prospective purchaser to clearly distinguish the information.”