Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] viii. Type size, color, and contrast for calorie declarations adjacent to the vending machine.

When the calorie declaration is on a sign adjacent to the vending machine, proposed § 101.8(c)(2)(ii)(C) would require the calorie declaration to be in type that is “all black or one color printed on a white or other neutral background that contrasts with the type color” (76 FR 19238 at 19254). The preamble to the proposed rule explained that we were not proposing a minimum type size for the calorie declaration when it is on a sign adjacent to the vending machine (76 FR 19238 at 19243), and we invited comment on this issue.