Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] To conclude that the prospective purchaser must be able to see additional nutrition information on the Nutrition Facts label, beyond the number of calories contained in the article of food, would mean that even if a prospective purchaser could see the relevant calorie information on the Nutrition Facts label, the vending machine operator would still be required to post a calorie declaration for the food under section 403(q)(5)(H)(viii) of the FD&C Act. Such a conclusion seems to provide a redundant or otherwise unnecessary outcome.

Therefore, we have revised § 101.8(b)(1) to indicate that the prospective purchaser must be able to view “the calories, serving size, and servings per container listed in the Nutrition Facts label” rather than “the entire Nutrition Facts label” itself. These three pieces of information must be visible “without any obstruction.” Regarding the comment suggesting that dispensing coils that are one-eighth of an inch thick should not be considered an obstruction, we disagree.