Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] Some manufacturers have already been including calories on their FOP labels. With respect to the comments concerning possible interactions between food manufacturers and vending machine operators, such interactions will depend on, and are best left to, vending machine operators and their suppliers.

In response to the comments regarding type size and prominence of the visible nutrition information on the label of the food, we have revised § 101.8(b)(2)(i) to replace the words “reasonably related” with “at least 50 percent of the size of the largest printed matter on the label.” Specifying the minimum type size for calorie information on vending machine food labels will provide greater clarity for both compliance and enforcement.