Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] We disagree with comments asking that we omit requirements for prominence or type size of FOP calorie disclosures for the purposes of section 403(q)(5)(H)(viii)(I)(aa) of the FD&C Act. When a vending machine food is in a vending machine, a prospective purchaser cannot handle the product to make it easier for the purchaser to read the nutrition information. Therefore, “visible nutrition information” on the front of package must be large enough, and prominent enough, for prospective purchasers to see and use the information.

Furthermore, § 101.8(b)(2) requires the visible nutrition information to be “clear and conspicuous and able to be easily read on the article of food while in the vending machine.” Type size is one factor in determining whether the nutrition information on a food label is “clear and conspicuous and easily read,” and other considerations, such as color and contrasting background (which § 101.8(b)(2) also addresses), can affect the prospective purchaser's ability to read the