Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] xi. Vending machines with limited choices.

Proposed § 101.8(c)(2)(ii)(F) would provide that for vending machines with limited choices, such as vending machines that dispense only popcorn, the declaration of calories may appear on the face of the machine so long as the declaration is prominent, not crowded by other labeling on the machine, and the type size is reasonably related to the largest print on the vending machine.

We received no comments on this provision. However, as described in response 16 of this preamble, we revised § 101.8(b)(2)(i), in response to comments regarding type size and prominence of the visible nutrition information on the label of the food, to replace the words “reasonably related” with “at least 50 percent of the size of the largest print on the label.” For consistency with our edit to § 101.8(b)(2)(i) and to provide additional clarity, we are revising § 101.8(c)(2)(ii)(F). We considered whether to replace “reasonably related to the largest print on the vending machine” with “at least 50 percent of the size of the largest print on the vending machine.”