Food Labeling; Calorie Labeling of Articles of Food in Vending Machines
[…] On our own initiative, we also have made an editorial change to replace “the FDA” with “FDA.” Also, we have replaced “consumer” with “prospective purchaser” to be consistent with the rest of the final rule, and have specified paragraphs “(b)(1)” and “(b)(2)” where these provisions are summarized (rather than referring to them both as “paragraph (b)”), and we have changed “Nutrition Facts Panel” to “Nutrition Facts label” to match terms used in the rest of the final rule.

b. Calorie declaration. Proposed § 101.8(c)(2) would establish requirements for calorie declarations for covered vending machine food.

i. Calorie increments.

Proposed § 101.8(c)(2)(i)(A) would require the calorie declaration to be “clear and conspicuous” and declared to the “nearest 5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories and 10-calorie increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero.”

In the preamble to the proposed rule, we tentatively decided against allowing ranges for declaring calories for vending machine food that comes in different varieties and flavors (e.g., coffee or hot chocolate) (76 FR 19238 at 19242).