Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
[…] Beyond this revision, the final rule makes only limited changes to the exceptions themselves.
1. Exceptions in § 55.12
Based on HUD's experience and activities reflected in environmental review records for floodplain restoration projects, this final rule provides flexibility for floodplain-compatible parks and recreation uses routinely combined with floodplain and wetland restoration and preservation work. In the revised 24 CFR 55.12, “Inapplicability of 24 CFR part 55 to certain categories of proposed actions,” this final rule expands on the existing exception for floodplain and wetland restoration and preservation activities to allow certain structures and improvements designed to be compatible with the beneficial floodplain or wetland function of a property.