Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
[…] One commenter added that since regional HUD offices can also require flood insurance, including for properties not within the 1-percent-annual-chance floodplain per HUD's MAP Guide, the fact that flood insurance is available or required does not necessarily indicate a property is within a floodplain. Another commenter urged HUD to strike “and flood insurance is available for their personal property” from renter notification requirements at § 55.4(b) and “the availability of flood insurance on the contents of their dwelling unit or business” from conveyance restrictions for disposition of real property in § 55.4(c)(2)(i)(B), reasoning that housing providers are not positioned to make definitive statements about flood insurance availability to renters.