Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
[…] In the proposed rule, HUD explained that increased and increasing frequency of flooding and weather and climate disasters make it necessary for HUD to ensure it approves Federal investments wisely to minimize losses, particularly following repeated flooding events. The revisions to HUD's regulations implemented through this final rule will improve the resilience of HUD-assisted or financed projects to the effects of climate change and natural disasters and provide for greater flexibility in the use of HUD assistance in floodways under certain circumstances.
88 FR 17755. On May 11, 2023, HUD extended the original 60-day comment period provided in the proposed rule by an additional 14 days. See88 FR 30267.
HUD has broad general rulemaking authority under 42 U.S.C. 3535 to “make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [the Secretary's] functions, powers and duties” in order to implement its statutory mission, which is to provide assistance for housing to promote “the general welfare and security of the Nation and the health and living standards of [its] people.”