Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
[…] One commenter raised concerns that the proposed environmental justice review provisions fail to mandate public participation and substantive analysis of proposed actions by including flexible language that incentivizes not engaging historically underrepresented communities in land decisions that impact them. Specifically, this commenter urged HUD to delete “(if conducted)” from § 55.20(f)(2)(iii) (“If the proposed activity is located in or affects a community with environmental justice concerns . . . the reevaluation must address public input provided during environmental justice outreach (if conducted) . . . .”).