Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands; Minimum Property Standards for Flood Hazard Exposure; Building to the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard
[…] These revisions include:

1. Codifying roles and responsibilities in the 8-step process, which have been frequently misunderstood.

2. Editing for consistency with FFRMS and new sections on identification and limitations associated with the FFRMS floodplain and wetlands.

3. Adding an option to publish public notices in Steps 2 and 7 on an appropriate government website as an alternative to a printed news medium.

4. Inserting further clarifications and examples of required and suggested analysis.

5. Adding a requirement to coordinate the 8-step process with any public engagement process associated with environmental justice, where project planners are also engaging stakeholders in compliance with E.O. 12898, “Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations.” HUD intends to issue updated guidance on complying with E.O. 12898 prior to this proposed rule going into effect.

K. Elevation, Floodproofing, Minimization and Restoration