Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands; Minimum Property Standards for Flood Hazard Exposure; Building to the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard
[…] These regulations apply to all proposed actions for which approval is required, either from HUD (under any applicable HUD program) or from a recipient (under programs subject to 24 CFR part 58), that are subject to potential harm by location in floodplains or wetlands. Covered actions include acquisition, construction, demolition, improvement, disposition, financing, and use of properties located in floodplains or wetlands.

(b) [Reserved].

7. Amend § 55.2 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a), remove “Floodplain Management Guidelines for Implementing Executive Order 11988 (43 FR 6030, February 10, 1978)” and add in its place “Guidelines for Implementing Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management, and Executive Order 13690, Establishing a Federal Flood Risk Management Standard and a Process for Further Soliciting and Considering Stakeholder Input (80 FR 64008, October 22, 2015) (Water Resources Council Interagency Guidelines)”;

b. Revise paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3)(i)(B);

c. Remove and reserve paragraph (b)(3)(ii);

d.