Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands; Minimum Property Standards for Flood Hazard Exposure; Building to the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard
[…] Beyond this reorganization, the proposed rule would make limited changes to the exceptions themselves.

1. Exceptions in Proposed § 55.12

Based on HUD experience and activities reflected in environmental review records for floodplain restoration projects, this proposed rule would seek to provide flexibility for floodplain-compatible parks and recreation uses routinely combined with floodplain and wetland restoration and preservation work. In a revised 24 CFR 55.12, “Inapplicability of 24 CFR part 55 to certain categories of proposed actions,” this proposed rule would expand on the existing exception for floodplain and wetland restoration and preservation activities to allow certain structures and improvements designed to be compatible with the beneficial floodplain or wetland function of a property.