Fire Safety of Small Passenger Vessels
[…] Fire Detection

Title 46 CFR 181.450(c) lists the requirements for independent modular smoke detecting units in overnight accommodation spaces on a vessel. To align with the requirements of 46 U.S.C. 3306(n)(3)(A)(ii), vessels regulated by Subchapter T or K that have overnight accommodations for passengers or operate on a Coastwise or Oceans route, irrespective of build date, must now have interconnected fire detection systems.

The text in 46 U.S.C. 3306(b)(3)(A)(ii) requires interconnected fire detection equipment “in all areas on board the vessel where passengers and crew have access, including dining areas, sleeping quarters, and lounges.” The Coast Guard uses the term “interconnected fire detection systems” because it is not likely or logical that the fire detection equipment will be interconnected; it is the system that is interconnected.