Final Rule To Implement the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard-Phase 1
[…] Proposed 40 CFR 51.905(e) by its terms applies to areas with approved 1-hour maintenance plans. Thus, these areas by definition have been redesignated to attainment—i.e., are no longer nonattainment—for the 1-hour NAAQS. Yet proposed 40 CFR 51.905(a)(3)(iii) applies only to areas that are “designated nonattainment for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS.” Thus, contrary to the last clause of § 51.905(e)(l), areas that are maintenance for the 1-hour NAAQS and attainment for the 8-hour NAAQS cannot be subject to § 51.905(a)(3)(iii).

Response: The commenter has pointed out a flaw in the proposal.