Federal Travel Regulation; Taxes on Relocation Expenses, Withholding Tax Allowance (WTA) and Relocation Income Tax Allowance (RITA) Eligibility
[…] RITA is paid whenever the actual income tax liability exceeds the WTA and applies to any travel, transportation, and relocation expenses reimbursed or furnished in kind pursuant to chapter 57, subchapter II of title 5 U.S.C. and 5 U.S.C. chapter 41.

§ 302-17.3
[Amended]

24. Amend § 302-17.3 by removing the words “transferred employees” and adding the words “employees or individuals eligible for relocation expense allowances under § 302-1.1 of this chapter” in its place.

25. Amend § 302-17.5 by revising the second sentence and adding a third sentence to read as follows:

§ 302-17.5
Who is eligible for the WTA and the RITA?