Federal Travel Regulation; Taxes on Relocation Expenses, Withholding Tax Allowance (WTA) and Relocation Income Tax Allowance (RITA) Eligibility
[…] Of note, 5 U.S.C. 5724b(b) contains an apparent typographical error as shown here in bold: “(b) For purposes of this section, the term `travel, transportation, or relocation expenses' means all travel, transportation, or relocation expenses reimbursed or furnished in kind pursuant to this subchapter of chapter 41.” (emphasis added). A literal implementation of the text would render this statutory provision meaningless because “this subchapter of chapter 41” does not exist. Accordingly, GSA developed a legislative proposal to correct the typographical error.