Federal RegisterJan 20, 2016
[…] 109. The authority citation for part 417 continues to read as follows:

Authority: Secs. 1102 and 1871 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1302 and 1395hh), secs. 1301, 1306, and 1310 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300e, 300e-5, and 300e-9), and 31 U.S.C. 9701.

§ 417.911
[Amended]

110. Amend § 417.911 Small Capital Expenditure (1) by removing “ 45 CFR 74.132” and adding in its place “45 CFR 75.2”.

PART 430—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

111. The authority citation for part 430 continues to read as follows:

Authority: Sec. 1102 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1302).

§ 430.2
[Amended]

112. Amend § 430.2(b) by removing “Part 74—Administration of Grants.” and adding in alphanumeric order “Part 75—Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for HHS Awards.”.

113. Revise § 430.30(e) to read as follows:

§ 430.30
[Amended]

(e) General administrative requirements. With the following exceptions, the provisions of 45 CFR 75, which establish uniform administrative requirements and cost principles, apply to all grants made to States under this subpart: