Environmental Impacts and Related Procedures
[…] Interim Guidance on MAP-21 Section 1319 Accelerated Decisionmaking in Environmental Reviews, January 14, 2013, available at: https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/map21/guidance/guideaccdecer.cfm. Question 17 of the FAST Act: Questions and Answers on the procedural changes to 23 U.S.C. 139 as they relate to FHWA, FRA & FTA projects guidance, issued June 2017, available at: https://www.transit.dot.gov/sites/fta.dot.gov/files/docs/regulations-and-guidance/environmental-programs/61226/fasts1304qsas.pdf.

In keeping with its comment on § 771.123(c), a Federal agency commenter similarly recommended revising § 771.124(a)(1) to read “in cooperation with the applicant (if not a lead agency), cooperating and participating agency(s).” The Agencies decline the suggested change consistent with their response to the same comment under § 771.123(c).