Environmental Impacts and Related Procedures
[…] Such plans are developed in consultation with the relevant SHPO or THPO and other Section 106 consulting parties, including Tribes.

The Agencies are modifying § 771.116(c)(7) by changing the term “action” to “activity” in order to correct an oversight in the SNPRM. This change makes the CE consistent with the FRA's September, 2017 Categorical Exclusion Substantiation, which the Agencies provided for public review in the SNPRM docket.

The Agencies are modifying § 771.116(c)(9) by moving the limitation on the use of the CE (i.e., “where the maintenance or repair activities do not change the existing character of the facility”) to the beginning of the CE for clarity.

771.117 FHWA Categorical Exclusions and 771.118 FTA Categorical Exclusions

One State DOT recommended reorganizing § 771.117, noting that it has become fragmented and increasingly difficult to implement.