42 U.S.C. § 4916
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 4916 - Railroad noise emission standards
(a) Regulations; standards; consultation with Secretary of Transportation
* * *
(4) Any regulation or revision thereof promulgated under this subsection shall take effect after such period as the Administrator finds necessary, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance within such period.
(b) Regulations to insure compliance with noise emission standards
The Secretary of Transportation, after consultation with the Administrator, shall promulgate regulations to insure compliance with all standards promulgated by the Administrator under this section. The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out such regulations through the use of his powers and duties of enforcement and inspection authorized by subtitle V of title 49. Regulations promulgated under this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 4909, 4910, 4911, and 4915 of this title.
(c) High-speed train noise emissions
(1) In general
The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Administrator, may prescribe regulations governing railroad-related noise emission standards for trains operating on the general railroad system of transportation at speeds exceeding 160 miles per hour, including noise related to magnetic levitation systems and other new technologies not traditionally associated with railroads.
(2) Factors in rulemaking
The regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) may-
(A) consider variances in maximum pass-by noise with respect to the speed of the equipment;
(B) account for current engineering best practices; and
(C) encourage the use of noise mitigation techniques to the extent reasonable if the benefits exceed the costs.
(3) Conventional-speed trains
Railroad-related noise regulations prescribed under subsection (a) shall continue to govern noise emissions from the operation of trains, including locomotives and rail cars, when operating at speeds not exceeding 160 miles per hour.
(d) State and local standards and controls
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) but notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after the effective date of a regulation under this section applicable to noise emissions resulting from the operation of any equipment or facility of a surface carrier engaged in interstate commerce by railroad, no State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or enforce any standard applicable to noise emissions resulting from the operation of the same equipment or facility of such carrier unless such standard is identical to a standard applicable to noise emissions resulting from such operation prescribed by any regulation under this section.
(2) Nothing in this section shall diminish or enhance the rights of any State or political subdivision thereof to establish and enforce standards or controls on levels of environmental noise, or to control, license, regulate, or restrict the use, operation, or movement of any product if the Administrator, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, determines that such standard, control, license, regulation, or restriction is necessitated by special local conditions and is not in conflict with regulations promulgated under this section.
(e) "Carrier" and "railroad" defined
The terms "carrier" and "railroad" as used in this section shall have the same meaning as the term "railroad carrier" has in section 20102 of title 49.
42 U.S.C. § 4916
Pub. L. 92-574, §17, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1248; Pub. L. 104-287, §6(i), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399; Pub. L. 117-58, div. B, title II, §224232423,, 135 Stat. 752.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117-58, §22423(b), substituted "subtitle V of title 49" for "the Safety Appliance Acts, subtitle IV of title 49, and the Department of Transportation Act".Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 117-58, §22423(a), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsecs. (c) and (d) as (d) and (e), respectively. 1996-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104-287 substituted "the term 'railroad carrier' has in section 20102 of title 49" for "such terms have under the first section of the Act of February 17, 1911 ( 45 U.S.C. 22 )".
Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.1 See References in Text note below.
State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
commerce
The term "commerce" means trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation-(A) between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or(B) which affects trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation described in subparagraph (A).
environmental noise
The term "environmental noise" means the intensity, duration, and the character of sounds from all sources.
practices
The term "practices" means design, financing, permitting, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance, and other practices that contribute to achieving zero-net-energy buildings or facilities.