Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE), Department of Energy.
[…] DOE provides notice in the Federal Register of its intent to form an ASRAC working group (including a request for nominations to serve on the committee), announcement of the selection of working group members (including their affiliation), and announcement of public meeting and the subject matter to be addressed. Such documents routinely note the products/equipment at issue and the responsible DOE contact. Consistent with 5 U.S.C. 565(b), DOE “shall limit membership on a negotiated rulemaking committee to 25 members, unless the agency head determines that a greater number of members is necessary for the functioning of the committee or to achieve balanced membership.” DOE notes that in addition to formal membership on the ASRAC working group, the agency's negotiated rulemakings also provide the opportunity for substantial public comment and input, thereby helping to ensure that all relevant interests are represented.