Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE), Department of Energy.
[…] In light of the comments described above, as part of this proposed rule, DOE is: (1) Clarifying its authority under the DFR provision found at 42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4); (2) providing guidance as to DOE's interpretation of “fairly representative,” and (3) explaining DOE's obligations upon receipt of an adverse comment. In this way, DOE hopes to improve the transparency, consistency, and inclusiveness of its existing DFR process.
1. DOE's Authority Under the DFR Provision
The DFR provision is found in EPCA at 42 U.S.C. 6295(p), the heading and introduction of which state: “Procedure for prescribing new or amended standards. Any new or amended energy conservation standard shall be prescribed in accordance with the following procedure.” Given this description, DOE believes that 42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4) must be understood as procedural; that is, the provision is not a substantive grant of rulemaking authority but rather outlines a process DOE must follow when issuing a DFR. Supporting this view is the fact that subparagraphs (p)(1)