Executive Order 13272; Consideration of Small Entities in Agency Rulemaking
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Michael W. Bowers, Office of the Assistant General Counsel for Regulatory Law, U.S. Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue, SW., GC-74, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-2902.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

On August 13, 2002, President Bush issued Executive Order 13272, “Proper Consideration of Small Entities in Agency Rulemaking,” 67 FR 53461 (Aug. 16, 2002). E.O. 13272 generally calls on agencies to establish procedures and policies to promote compliance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq. More specifically, section 3(a) of the Executive Order requires all Executive agencies to “issue written procedures and policies, consistent with the Act, to ensure that the potential impacts of agencies' draft rules on small businesses, small governmental jurisdictions, and small organizations are properly considered during the rulemaking process.” It also requires agencies to make their procedures and policies available to the public through the Internet or other easily accessible means.