Eligibility of Arriving Aliens in Removal Proceedings To Apply for Adjustment of Status and Jurisdiction To Adjudicate Applications for Adjustment of Status
[…] See 62 FR 10312 (March 6, 1997). The Attorney General established a final rule, currently codified in 8 CFR 245.1(c)(8) and 1245.1(c)(8), that provided that an “arriving alien” placed in removal proceedings was not eligible for adjustment of status. See 62 FR 444, 452 (January 3, 1997) (proposed rule); 62 FR 10312, 10326-27 (March 6, 1997) (interim rule); see also 8 CFR 1.1(q) (defining “arriving alien,” in relevant part, as “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry” and providing, with limited exceptions, that “[a]n arriving alien remains such even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act”). The Department of Justice believed that 8 CFR 245.1(c)(8) “promote[d] the Department's objective of taking steps to preserve the integrity of the visa issuance process * * *.” 62 FR at 10306.

B. Litigation Under the Regulations