Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents
[…] The certification provision is not a “loophole,” however; motor carriers that falsely certify the absence of supporting documents would be subject to the maximum penalty authorized by law. It is true that Congress instructed FMCSA, when assessing civil penalties, to consider a number of factors, including the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation committed, as well as the degree of culpability, history of prior offenses, ability to pay, effect on ability to continue to do business, and other such matters as justice and public safety may require (49 U.S.C. 521(b)(2)(D)). But the overriding concern of Congress was clearly stated in the final sentence of that provision: “In each case, the assessment shall be calculated to induce further compliance.” Because motor carriers that submit false certifications are deliberately subverting an essential element of the hours-of-service regulations and may well be concealing practices that place both their own drivers and the public at increased risk, FMCSA believes that nothing less than the maximum