Drivers of CMVs: Restricting the Use of Cellular Phones
[…] Section 391.2

FMCSA proposes to amend 49 CFR 391.2, which provides certain exceptions to the requirements of part 391 for custom farm operations, apiarian industries, and specific farm vehicle drivers, to enable the Agency to make violations of the Federal mobile telephone restriction a disqualifying offense for such drivers. While the proposed explicit Federal restriction against hand-held mobile telephone use applies directly to these drivers, the disqualification provision in proposed § 391.15(f) below would not apply without this amendment to the current exceptions under 49 CFR 391.2.

Section 391.15

FMCSA proposes to add a new paragraph (f) to 49 CFR 391.15 entitled “Disqualification for violation of restriction on using a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a commercial motor vehicle.” This provision would provide for the disqualification from operating a CMV in interstate commerce of any driver convicted of two or more violations within a 3-year period of the new hand-held mobile telephone use restriction while operating a CMV as set forth in proposed § 392.82. For the