Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
12 CFR Part 197
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
- Federal savings associations
- Securities
For the reasons set forth in the preamble, and under the authority of 12 U.S.C. 93a and 5412(b)(2)(B), chapter I of title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:
PART 5—RULES, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES FOR CORPORATE ACTIVITIES
1. The authority citation for part 5 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq., 24a, 93a, 215a-2, 215a-3, 481, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 2901 et seq., 3907, and 5412(b)(2)(B).
2. Section 5.8 is amended in paragraph (b) by:
a. Adding the phrase “(if known at the time of publication of the notice)” after the phrase “the closing date of the public comment period”; and
b. Adding the phrase “that the public may find information about the filing (including the closing date of the comment period) in the OCC's Weekly Bulletin available at www.occ.gov,” before the phrase “and any other information that the OCC requires”.
3. Section 5.20 is amended by:
a. Adding a sentence at the end of paragraph (b);
b. Adding a sentence at the end of paragraph (c);
c.