Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] The statute requires the oath to be notarized and immediately transmitted to the Comptroller and filed in the Comptroller's office for 10 years.
Twelve CFR 7.2008 implements this statutory requirement. Specifically, § 7.2008 provides that: (1) A notary public, including one who is a director but not an officer of the national bank, may administer the oath of directors; (2) each director attending the organization meeting must execute either a joint or individual oath, and a director not attending the organization meeting (the first meeting after the election of the directors) must execute the individual oath; (3) a director must take another oath upon re-election, notwithstanding uninterrupted service; and (4) the national bank must file the original executed oaths of directors with the OCC and retain a copy in the bank's records in accordance with the Comptroller's Corporate Manual filing and recordkeeping instructions for executed oaths of directors. This provision also notes that appropriate sample oaths are located in the Comptroller's Corporate Manual.
Twelve CFR 7.2008 was included in the third Federal Register EGRPRA notice and the OCC did not receive any comments on this provision in response to this request for comment. However, after conducting its own internal review, the OCC proposed to amend § 7.2008 to clarify when the director oath must be taken. As proposed, § 7.2008 would follow the statute more closely by requiring a director to execute either a joint or individual oath at the first meeting of the board of directors that the director attends after the director is appointed or elected. This proposed amendment also would remove the reference to “organizational meeting,” which we believe does not adequately convey when a director must execute the oath in all cases, including when a director is appointed.