Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] Additionally, current part 16 does not cross-reference the Securities Act definition for emerging growth company or otherwise define or incorporate the term.
We note that a national bank or Federal savings association that is a smaller reporting company under SEC Regulation S-K may already avail itself of certain scaled disclosure requirements in a registration statement. Generally, a national bank or Federal savings association with a public float of less than $75 million may qualify as a smaller reporting company. 17 CFR 229.10.
Securities Act, sections 3(a)(2) and (5).
12 CFR 16.15(a) provides that a registration statement filed under part 16 “must be on the form for registration . . . that the bank would be eligible to use were it required to register the securities under the Securities Act and must meet the requirements of the Commission regulations referred to in the applicable form for registration.” Accordingly, to the extent the SEC updates applicable forms and regulations to implement JOBS Act emerging growth company provisions, a national bank or Federal savings association may utilize emerging growth company provisions.