Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] In this regard, the proposed requirements for hazards and accident analyses are intended to complement but not supersede any parallel OSHA and EPA regulations.
The new requirements in subpart H would not apply to licensees who, as of the effective date of the final rule, are undergoing decommissioning under the provisions of § 40.42. The NRC notes that existing § 40.42(g)(4)(iii) states that a proposed decommissioning plan (DP) must include “a description of methods used to ensure protection of workers and the environment against radiation hazards during decommissioning.” Because the DP is submitted for NRC approval before initiation of procedures and activities necessary to carry out decommissioning of the site or separate building or outdoor area, the DP will continue to be the vehicle for regulatory approval of the licensee's practices for protection of health