42 U.S.C. § 10161
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 10161 - Monitored retrievable storage
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that-
(1) long-term storage of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in monitored retrievable storage facilities is an option for providing safe and reliable management of such waste or spent fuel;
* * *
(1) Upon receipt by the Secretary of congressional authorization to construct a facility described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall commence making annual impact aid payments to appropriate units of general local government in order to mitigate any social or economic impacts resulting from the construction and subsequent operation of any such facility within the jurisdictional boundaries of any such unit.
(2) Payments made available to units of general local government under this subsection shall be-
(A) allocated in a fair and equitable manner, with priority given to units of general local government determined by the Secretary to be most severely affected; and
(B) utilized by units of general local government only for planning, construction, maintenance, and provision of public services related to the siting of such facility.
(3) Such payments shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure achievement of the purposes of this subsection. The Secretary shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(4) Such payments shall be made available entirely from funds held in the Nuclear Waste Fund established in section 10222(c) of this title and shall be available only to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(5) The Secretary may consult with appropriate units of general local government in advance of commencement of construction of any such facility in an effort to determine the level of payments each such unit is eligible to receive under this subsection.
(g) Limitation
No monitored retrievable storage facility developed pursuant to this section may be constructed in any State in which there is located any site approved for site characterization under section 10132 of this title. The restriction in the preceding sentence shall only apply until such time as the Secretary decides that such candidate site is no longer a candidate site under consideration for development as a repository. Such restriction shall continue to apply to any site selected for construction as a repository.
(h) Participation of States and Indian tribes
Any facility authorized pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 10135, 10136(a), 10136(b), 10136(d), 10137, and 10138 of this title. For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this subsection, any reference in sections 10135 through 10138 of this title to a repository shall be considered to refer to a monitored retrievable storage facility.
42 U.S.C. § 10161
Pub. L. 97-425, title I, §141, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2241.
EDITORIAL NOTES