Federal RegisterOct 23, 2001
[…] EPA finds that the States can rely on the attainment inventory approach as was done here.

In addition, citing 40 CFR 51.112, the commenter contends that EPA's regulations require modeling to show that a maintenance plan is adequate. Section 51.112 provides in relevant part, that “[e]ach plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely attainment and maintenance of the national standard that it implements.” Both the language and the context of this regulation indicate that it applies to attainment demonstrations, and not to stand alone maintenance plans submitted under CAA section 175A. There is no reference in the regulation to modeling requirements applicable to a section 175A plan revision for