Federal RegisterOct 23, 2001
[…] Regardless of whether the state is currently implementing all required SIP measures, the foregoing commitment is crucial to ensuring that the contingency plan will remain adequate in the future if the state stops implementing pre-redesignation SIP measures. EPA does not have the discretion to approve the maintenance plan without this mandatory commitment.

Response 5E: 42 U.S.C. 7505(d) (section 175A(d)) requires that “[s]uch provisions shall include a requirement that the State will implement all measures with respect to the control of the air pollutant concerned which were contained in the State implementation plan for the area before redesignation of the area as an attainment area.” There are no unimplemented measures in the Kentucky SIP to which any commitments under section 175A(d) could apply.