Defining Larger Participants of the International Money Transfer Market
[…] 12 CFR 1005.35. This is also consistent with the data analyzed by the Bureau prior to issuing the proposal, which generally include transactions conducted by agents on behalf of a provider in the transaction total for the provider.

See Official Interpretations to Regulation E, 12 CFR part 1005, Supp. I, comment 30(f)-1.

12 U.S.C. 5514(e); see also 12 U.S.C. 5481(26)(A) (defining service provider).

The Bureau also has the authority to supervise any nonbank covered person that it “has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice to the covered person and a reasonable opportunity . . . to respond . . . is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services.” 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C).

Several commenters expressed support for this approach to handling transactions provided with the assistance of agents.