12 U.S.C. § 5515
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 5515 - Supervision of very large banks, savings associations, and credit unions
(a) Scope of coverage
This section shall apply to any covered person that is-
(1) an insured depository institution with total assets of more than $10,000,000,000 and any affiliate thereof; or
(2) an insured credit union with total assets of more than $10,000,000,000 and any affiliate thereof.
(b) Supervision
(1) In general
The Bureau shall have exclusive authority to require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of persons described in subsection (a) for purposes of-
(A) assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial laws;
(B) obtaining information about the activities subject to such laws and the associated compliance systems or procedures of such persons; and
(C) detecting and assessing associated risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products and services.
(2) Coordination
To minimize regulatory burden, the Bureau shall coordinate its supervisory activities with the supervisory activities conducted by prudential regulators and the State bank regulatory authorities, including consultation regarding their respective schedules for examining such persons described in subsection (a) and requirements regarding reports to be submitted by such persons.
(3) Use of existing reports
The Bureau shall, to the fullest extent possible, use-
(A) reports pertaining to a person described in subsection (a) that have been provided or required to have been provided to a Federal or State agency; and
(B) information that has been reported publicly.
(4) Preservation of authority
Nothing in this title 1 may be construed as limiting the authority of the Director to require reports from a person described in subsection (a), as permitted under paragraph (1), regarding information owned or under the control of such person, regardless of whether such information is maintained, stored, or processed by another person.
(5) Reports of tax law noncompliance
The Bureau shall provide the Commissioner of Internal Revenue with any report of examination or related information identifying possible tax law noncompliance.
(c) Primary enforcement authority
(1) The Bureau to have primary enforcement authority
To the extent that the Bureau and another Federal agency are authorized to enforce a Federal consumer financial law, the Bureau shall have primary authority to enforce that Federal consumer financial law with respect to any person described in subsection (a).
(2) Referral
Any Federal agency, other than the Federal Trade Commission, that is authorized to enforce a Federal consumer financial law may recommend, in writing, to the Bureau that the Bureau initiate an enforcement proceeding with respect to a person described in subsection (a), as the Bureau is authorized to do by that Federal consumer financial law.
(3) Backup enforcement authority of other Federal agency
* * *