Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] The Department of the Interior's Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) is responsible for adjusting the limits of liability for offshore facilities. Regarding vessels and deepwater ports, the Coast Guard adjusted the limits of liability in 2009 (74 FR 31357) and in 2015 (80 FR 72342). Regarding onshore facilities, USCG adjusted the limits of liability only once, in 2015 (80 FR 72342), after the President issued Executive Order 13638, which restated and simplified the delegations in Executive Order 12777, section 4, and vested the authority to make CPI adjustments to the onshore facility statutory limit of liability in “the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating.” The Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) delegated that authority to the Coast Guard. Regarding offshore facilities, BOEM published a final rule and adjusted the limits of liability for offshore facilities in 2018 (83 FR 2540) from $133,650,000 to $137,659,500.