Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels and Deepwater Ports
[…] We determined that this is inconsistent with the statutory scheme, including the single-hull phase-out requirements of Title IV of OPA 90 and 33 CFR part 157. Those requirements only apply to a tank vessel that is “constructed or adapted to carry, or carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo residue” (referred to in this preamble as “oil cargo tank vessels”). (See 46 U.S.C. 3703a(a)(1)).

The DOT's hazardous material transportation regulations (49 CFR 172.101) list LNG (methane) and LPG (petroleum gases) as hazardous materials. LNG/LPG vessels, therefore, are “tank vessels” by definition under OPA 90, 33 U.S.C. 2701(34) (i.e., “a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue”), and are subject to the OPA 90 limits of liability and COFR requirements in 33 CFR part 138 applicable to tank vessels.