Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels and Deepwater Ports
[…] The Coast Guard is clarifying the regulatory text to reflect this statutory scheme. Specifically, we have deleted the definition of “double hull” in § 138.220 and all references to “double hull” in § 138.230. We have also amended the definition of “single-hull” to clarify that it is limited to a single-hull tank vessel that is “constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo residue”, and that does not meet the double-hull technical standards applicable to oil cargo tank vessels contained in 33 CFR part 157. The Coast Guard seeks comments on these regulatory text changes.