Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels and Deepwater Ports
[…] OPA 90 defines “facility”, at 33 U.S.C. 2701(9) as “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes.”

At this time, there are only three Deepwater Ports in operation: one oil Deepwater Port (LOOP) and two LNG Deepwater Ports (Gulf Gateway Energy Bridge and Northeast Gateway).