Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels and Deepwater Ports
[…] The Coast Guard acknowledges that the United States has previously determined that LNG, other than natural gas distillates and condensate, is not “oil” as that term is defined under OPA 90. (See, e.g., 63 FR 42699, Aug. 11, 1998; 67 FR 47041, Jul. 17, 2002.) In addition, the Coast Guard has determined, in the context of three applications for liability limit adjustments under 33 U.S.C. 2704(d)(2), that those particular Deepwater Ports were not OPA 90 “facilities” as defined at 33 U.S.C. 2701(9). This was because the subject Deepwater Ports were not designed, constructed or operated to use structures, equipment, or devices for “exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil.”