Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs), DoD.
[…] Therefore, although it is not based on actual DoD costs (because our cost accounting systems do not have patient level specification), we believe adoption of the CMAC rates is more representative of actual costs specific to the services provided to a patient than is our current aggregated clinic visit rate.
The format of line-item charges will more closely resemble that currently used by facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
This approach is also consistent with the newly enacted 10 U.S.C. 1079b, which reaffirms the authority of the Secretary of Defense to “implement procedures under which a military medical treatment facility may charge civilians who are not covered beneficiaries (or their insurers) fees representing the costs, as determined by the Secretary, of trauma and other medical care provided to such civilians.” It is the Secretary's determination that the CHAMPUS payment rates best represent the costs of providing care to all patients in Military Treatment Facilities.
Public Comments
This rule is based on a proposed rule published in the Federal Register March 29, 2002 (67 FR 15140-15143).