10 U.S.C. § 1097b
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1097b - TRICARE program: financial management
(a) REIMBURSEMENT OF PROVIDERS.-
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may reimburse health care providers under the TRICARE program at rates higher than the reimbursement rates otherwise authorized for the providers under that program if the Secretary determines that application of the higher rates is necessary in order to ensure the availability of an adequate number of qualified health care providers under that program.
(2) The amount of reimbursement provided under paragraph (1) with respect to a health care service may not exceed the lesser of the following:
(A) The amount equal to the local fee for service charge for the service in the service area in which the service is provided as determined by the Secretary based on one or more of the following payment rates:
(i) Usual, customary, and reasonable.
(ii) The Health Care Finance Administration's Resource Based Relative Value Scale.
(iii) Negotiated fee schedules.
(iv) Global fees.
(v) Sliding scale individual fee allowances.
(B) The amount equal to 115 percent of the CHAMPUS maximum allowable charge for the service.
(3) In establishing rates and procedures for reimbursement of providers and other administrative requirements, including those contained in provider network agreements, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, maintain adequate networks of providers, including institutional, professional, and pharmacy. For the purpose of determining whether network providers under such provider network agreements are subcontractors for purposes of the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any other law, a TRICARE managed care support contract that includes the requirement to establish, manage, or maintain a network of providers may not be considered to be a contract for the performance of health care services or supplies on the basis of such requirement.
(b) THIRD-PARTY COLLECTIONS.-
(1) A medical treatment facility of the uniformed services under the TRICARE program has the same right as the United States under section 1095 of this title to collect from a third-party payer the reasonable charges for health care services described in paragraph (2) that are incurred by the facility on behalf of a covered beneficiary under that program.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this subsection. The regulations shall set forth the method to be used for the computation of the reasonable charges for inpatient, outpatient, and other health care services. The method of computation may be-
(A) a method that is based on-
(i) per diem rates;
(ii) all-inclusive rates for each visit;
(iii) diagnosis-related groups; or
(iv) rates prescribed under the regulations implementing sections 1079 and 1086 of this title; or
(B) any other method considered appropriate.
(c) CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary of Defense shall carry out the responsibilities under this section after consultation with the other administering Secretaries.
10 U.S.C. § 1097b
Added Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title VII, §716(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 690; amended Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title VII, §715, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1477.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2011-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112-81 added par. (3).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title VII, §716(d), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 692, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 1999]."
REPORT ON IMPLEMENTATION Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title VII, §716(b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 691, directed the Secretary of Defense to submit to Congress a report assessing the effects of the implementation of the requirements and authorities set forth in this section not later than 6 months after Oct. 5, 1999.
includes
"includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
TRICARE program
The term "TRICARE program" means the various programs carried out by the Secretary of Defense under this chapter and any other provision of law providing for the furnishing of medical and dental care and health benefits to members and former members of the uniformed services and their dependents, including the following health plan options:(A) TRICARE Prime.(B) TRICARE Select.(C) TRICARE for Life.
administering Secretaries
The term "administering Secretaries" means the Secretaries of executive departments specified in section 1073 of this title as having responsibility for administering this chapter.
covered beneficiary
The term "covered beneficiary" means a beneficiary under this chapter other than a beneficiary under section 1074(a) of this title.
health care
The term "health care" includes mental health care.
supplies
The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
uniformed services
The term "uniformed services" means-(A) the armed forces;(B) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and(C) the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service.