Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Proposed § 49.17(c)(1) would amend the requirements of current § 45.13(a) from maintaining and transmitting “swap data” to maintaining and transmitting “SDR data,” to make clear that the SDRs must maintain all SDR data reported to the SDRs in a format acceptable to the Commission and transmit all SDR data requested by the Commission, not just swap data.
Proposed § 49.17(c)(1) would also broaden the requirements of current § 45.13(a) from “transmit all swap data requested by the Commission to the Commission in an electronic file in a format acceptable to the Commission” to “transmit all SDR data requested by the Commission to the Commission as instructed by the Commission,” and explains what these instructions may include.