Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] The Commission is also proposing to remove the requirement to amend information that is no longer accurate on Form SDR due to the equity interest transfer because the requirement is duplicative in light of the requirements of both current and proposed § 49.3(a)(5).
Proposed § 49.5(a) would continue to apply the requirement to update information in Form SDR that is no longer accurate due to an equity interest transfer to an SDR whose application for registration has not been granted under § 49.3(a).
2. Documentation Requirements—Proposed § 49.5(b)
Current § 49.5(b) sets forth the documentation requirements for the equity transfer notice. Current § 49.5(b) requires that: (i) The notification include any relevant agreements, corporate documents, charts outlining new ownership or corporate or organizational structure, a brief description of the purpose and any impact of the transfer, and a representation from the SDR that it meets all of the requirements of section 21 of the Act and Commission regulations; (ii) the SDR keep the Commission apprised of the projected date that the transaction will be consummated, and provide the Commission any new agreements or modifications to the original agreements filed pursuant to § 49.5; and (iii) the SDR notify the Commission of the consummation of the transaction on the day it occurs.
The Commission is proposing to simplify current § 49.5(b) and instead simply provide that the Commission may, upon receiving an equity transfer notification from an SDR, request that the SDR provide supporting documentation for the transaction. The Commission believes that reserving the authority to request supporting documentation rather than compelling specific production would satisfy the Commission's need for information without placing unnecessary burdens on SDRs.
3. Notification of Completed Equity Interest Transfer—Proposed § 49.5(c)
Current § 49.5(c) requires that, upon the transfer, the SDR file with the Secretary of the Commission a certification that the registered SDR meets all of the requirements of section 21 of the Act and Commission regulations, and state whether changes to any aspects of the SDR's operations were made as a result of such change in ownership, with a description of any such change. The certification may rely on and be supported by reference to an SDR registration application or prior filings made pursuant to a rule submission requirement, along with any necessary new filings, including material updates of prior submissions. The certification must be filed within two business days of the date on which the equity interest was acquired.