Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] The Commission emphasizes that removing the defined term “registered swap data repository” is a non-substantive amendment that would not in any way modify the requirements applicable to current or future SDRs.
See 17 CFR 1.3 (defining “swap data repository” as “any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
See 7 U.S.C. 1a(48) (“The term `swap data repository' means any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
See 17 CFR 49.1 (“The provisions of this part apply to any swap data repository as defined under Section 1a(48) of the [CEA] which is registered or is required to register as such with the Commission pursuant to Section 21(a) of the [CEA].”).