Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] See 7 U.S.C. 1a(48) (“The term `swap data repository' means any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
See 17 CFR 49.1 (“The provisions of this part apply to any swap data repository as defined under Section 1a(48) of the [CEA] which is registered or is required to register as such with the Commission pursuant to Section 21(a) of the [CEA].”).
See 17 CFR 49.2(a)(11) (“The term `registered swap data repository' means a swap data repository that is registered under Section 21 of the [CEA].”).
See 17 CFR 49.3(b) (creating standards for granting provisional registration to an SDR).
Request for Comment.