Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Finally, the removal of the term “registered swap data repository” would decrease inconsistency in terms within part 49 and would also increase consistency between part 49 and other Commission regulations, which overwhelmingly use the term “swap data repository.” The Commission emphasizes that removing the defined term “registered swap data repository” is a non-substantive amendment that would not in any way modify the requirements applicable to current or future SDRs.
See 17 CFR 1.3 (defining “swap data repository” as “any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).