Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] The end result of the new burdens placed upon RCPs and SDRs would merely be a false positive in this scenario. If the RCP's data is inaccurate in the first place, then the Proposal would be successful only in making swap data reporting more complicated and expensive, without actually improving the accuracy of the data reported to the SDR.
To be sure, the Proposal might identify situations in which the SDR inexplicably alters the data that it receives from an RCP. But current Regulation 49.10(c), 17 CFR 49.10(c), already prohibits such activity since an SDR “shall establish policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent any provision in a valid swap from being invalidated or modified through the confirmation or recording process of the swap data repository. The policies and procedures must ensure that the swap data repository's user agreements are designed to prevent any such invalidation or modification.”
Accurately reported swap data is, of course, crucial to the Commission's performance of its regulatory responsibilities and the effective operation of the Dodd-Frank swap regime.