Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] The statute does not authorize VA to award DIC benefits in cases where the veteran merely had hypothetical, as opposed to actual, entitlement to compensation. VA does not have authority to provide by regulation for payment of DIC in a manner not authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1318. Section 3.22(a) is an interpretive rule that was intended to explain the requirements of 38 U.S.C. 1318, and not to establish any substantive rights beyond those authorized by section 1318. However, since the language of § 3.22(a) apparently caused confusion regarding VA's interpretation of 38 U.S.C. 1318, VA revised § 3.22(a) to ensure that it clearly expresses VA's interpretation of section 1318. See 65 FR 3388 (Jan. 21, 2000).

Section 1318 authorizes payment of DIC in cases where the veteran was, at the time of death, “in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired or retirement pay was entitled to receive)” compensation for service-connected disability that “was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death” or was so rated for 5 years continuously from date of discharge to date of death.