Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] The phrase “in receipt of * * * compensation” unambiguously refers to cases where the veteran was, at the time of death, actually receiving compensation for service-connected disability rated totally disabling for the required period. VA concluded that the phrase “entitled to receive * * * compensation” is most reasonably interpreted as referring to cases where the veteran had established a legal right to receive compensation for the required period under the laws and regulations governing such entitlement, but was not actually receiving the compensation.

Under 38 U.S.C. 5101, “a specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary * * * must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary.” No person can have a right to receive compensation from VA in the absence of a properly filed claim. Jones v. West, 136 F.3d 1296, 1299-1300 (Fed. Cir.), cert. denied, 119 S. Ct. 90 (1998).