Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] The primary change was to the payment system. For deaths occurring subsequent to January 1, 1993, all surviving spouses are paid at the same rate. In addition, the Act provided an “enhancement” to the benefits paid to some surviving spouses: If the veteran was in receipt of or was entitled to receive compensation for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death, the surviving spouse receives an additional monthly benefit, currently $197 per month. 38 U.S.C. 1311(a)(2); 66 FR 28598 (May 23, 2001) (adjusted rate).

In 1993, VA issued a regulation at 38 CFR 3.5(e) to implement 38 U.S.C. 1311(a)(2). That regulation states that the additional DIC amount will be paid “in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was evaluated as totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.”

Background on 38 CFR 20.1106

38 CFR 20.1106—“Rule 1106”—is a Rule of Practice at the Board of Veterans' Appeals.