Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] The joint explanatory statement on the compromise agreement resulting in section 1311(a)(2) explained that it was intended to provide an additional amount of compensation for survivors of veterans who were “rated totally disabled while married to the surviving spouse.” 138 Cong. Rec. 17376 (1992).

In 1993, VA issued a regulation to implement 38 U.S.C. 1311(a)(2). That regulation, codified at 38 CFR 3.5(e), states that the additional DIC amount will be paid “in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was evaluated as totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.”