Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] VA has found no indication in section 1318(b) or its legislative history that Congress intended VA to ignore those established statutory requirements in making determinations regarding the veteran's entitlement to compensation for purposes of section 1318(b). To the contrary, Congress indicated that the purpose of the phrase “or entitled to receive” was to authorize DIC awards in a specific class of cases where the veteran's entitlement is established under those generally-applicable statutory requirements.

The language of 38 U.S.C. 1318(b) is consistent with Congress' stated purpose. Section 1318(b) authorizes payment of DIC in cases where the veteran was entitled to receive compensation for a service-connected disability that “was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death.” The requirement that the disability have been “continuously rated” totally disabling for the specified period is most reasonably construed as referring to ratings which had actually been assigned by VA for the duration of that period in accordance with the established statutory requirements