Board of Veterans' Appeals Rules of Practice: Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor
[…] Explanatory Statement of Compromise Agreement, 128 Cong. Rec. H7777 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3012, 3013. Accordingly, the amended statute, now codified at 38 U.S.C. 1318(b), authorizes payment of DIC in cases where the veteran “was in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired or retirement pay was entitled to receive)” compensation for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling for 10 years immediately preceding death or a period of 5 years from the date of discharge.