Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; North Dakota; Revisions to Air Pollution Control Rules; Regional Haze
[…] 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(A), (C), and (F).

Accordingly, 40 CFR part 51, subpart K, Source Surveillance, requires the SIP to provide for monitoring the status of compliance with the regulations in the SIP, including “[p]eriodic testing and inspection of stationary sources,” and “legally enforceable procedures” for recordkeeping and reporting. Furthermore, 40 CFR part 51, appendix V, Criteria for Determining the Completeness of Plan Submissions, states in section 2.2 that complete SIPs contain: “(g) Evidence that the plan contains emission limitations, work practice standards and recordkeeping/reporting requirements, where necessary, to ensure emission levels”; and “(h) Compliance/enforcement strategies, including how compliance will be determined in practice.”

40 CFR 51.212.

Id. § 51.214.

40 CFR part 51, appendix V.

F. Regulatory and Legal History for North Dakota Regional Haze

On March 3, 2010, North Dakota submitted a SIP that addressed regional haze requirements under 40 CFR 51.308 for the first regional haze planning period.