Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; North Dakota; Regional Haze State and Federal Implementation Plans
[…] Accordingly, 40 CFR part 51, subpart K, Source Surveillance, requires the SIP to provide for monitoring the status of compliance with the regulations in it, including “[p]eriodic testing and inspection of stationary sources,” and “legally enforceable procedures” for recordkeeping and reporting. Furthermore, 40 CFR part 51, appendix V, Criteria for Determining the Completeness of Plan Submissions, states in section 2.2 that complete SIPs contain: “(g) Evidence that the plan contains emission limitations, work practice standards and recordkeeping/reporting requirements, where necessary, to ensure emission levels”; and “(h) Compliance/enforcement strategies, including how compliance will be determined in practice.”

42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(A), (C), and (F).

Id. § 51.211.

E. Consultation With Federal Land Managers

The Regional Haze Rule requires that a state consult with Federal Land Managers (FLMs) before adopting and submitting a required SIP or SIP revision.