Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Connecticut; State Implementation Plan Revision to Implement the Clean Air Interstate Rule
[…] Units in the Connecticut NOX SIP Call trading program include EGUs of 15 MW or more and non-EGUs (such as industrial boilers and combustion turbines) with a maximum design heat input of 250 MMBtu/hr or more. These units will be included in the Connecticut CAIR program beginning with the control period in 2009. EPA has determined that Connecticut's regulation 22a-174-22c includes the allowable CAIR applicability provisions relating to adding all NOX SIP Call trading-program units to the Connecticut CAIR NOX ozone season program.

D. NO X Allowance Allocations

Deadlines: CAIR provides in 40 CFR 51.123(aa)(2)(iii)(C) that for a full SIP revision, “[t]he State's methodology must require that, for EGUs commencing operation before January 1, 2001, the State will determine, and notify the Administrator of, each unit's allocation of CAIR NOX allowances by October 31, 2006 for the ozone seasons 2009, 2010, and 2011.” Connecticut's SIP revision requires that it submit and it in fact did submit these allocations by April 30, 2007 (the deadline for submittal applicable to abbreviated SIP revisions under 40 CFR 51.123(ee)(2)(ii)(C)).