Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Connecticut; State Implementation Plan Revision To Implement the Clean Air Interstate Rule
[…] CAIR requires states to submit to EPA the initial allocations for EGUs that started operation before 2001 by October 31, 2006. Connecticut's proposed SIP revision does not meet this requirement, nor did the state in fact submit those allocations by this date. However, the purpose of this date was to allow EPA sufficient time to process the allocations data. EPA now has the allocations, and no outside party was prejudiced by Connecticut's failure to meet this date.

Specifically, according to 40 CFR 51.123(aa)(2)(iii)(C), for a full SIP revision, “[t]he State's methodology must require that, for EGUs commencing operation before January 1, 2001, the State will determine, and notify the Administrator of, each unit's allocation of CAIR NOX allowances by October 31, 2006 for the ozone seasons 2009, 2010, and 2011.” Connecticut's proposed SIP revision does not meet this requirement because it does not require that the State submit the 2009-2011 allocations for pre-2001 EGUs by October 31, 2006. Instead, Connecticut's SIP revision requires that it submit, and in fact it did submit, these allocations by April