Federal RegisterMar 31, 2000
[…] These additional requirements go beyond those contained in 49 CFR Parts 100-180 of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR), create confusion, and impose burdens on transporters to such an extent that they are obstacles to the accomplishment of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act's (HMTA) [49 U.S.C. 5101, et seq.] objectives, and should, therefore be preempted.

II. New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 70-5-7 Requiring Competent Employees in Transporting, Dispensing, Installation, Service or Repair and 19 NMAC 15.4.9.1 Examination

New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 70-5-7(A) states:

“The bureau may require each person, firm or corporation that transports or dispenses LP gas or that installs, repairs or services appliances, containers, equipment or piping for the use of LP gas to have all persons who perform these activities pass an appropriate examination based on the safety requirements of the commission.”

19 NMAC 15.4.9.1 Examination states:

“All personnel whose duties require that they transport or dispense LG Gas shall prove by passing an examination, as required by the Bureau, that they are familiar with minimum safety standards and practices with regard to handling of LP Gas.