Federal RegisterMar 31, 2000
[…] Because the additional “testing” requirement reaches beyond the domiciliaries of the State of New Mexico, NM Stat. Ann. § 70-5-7(A) and 19 NMAC 15.4.9.1 as they apply interstate operators domiciled in other states should be preempted.

III. New Mexico Stat. Ann § 70-5-9 Annual License Fees; Inspection Fees and § 70-5-10 Revenue; Suspense Fund and 19 NMAC 15.4.15.1 LP-1 Wholesale Sale or Delivery of LP Gas and 19 NMAC 15.4.15.12 Annual Renewal Fee Per Qualifying Party Identification Card

New Mexico Stat. Ann, § 70-5-9 (A) states:

“For the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering the laws relating to the use of CNG motor vehicles or the LP gas industry, each person, firm or corporation, at the time of application for a license and annually thereafter on or before December 31 of each calendar year, shall pay the bureau reasonable license fees as set, classified and defined by the bureau for each operating location.”

Additionally, NM Stat. Ann § 70-5-10 states, regarding fees:

“All fees and money collected under the provisions of the LPG and CNG Act [this article] shall be remitted by the bureau to the director of the division to be deposited in the general fund of the state.