Federal RegisterMar 31, 2000
[…] Because the fees collected from transporters as required by 19 NMAC 15.4.15.1 and .15.12 and deposited in the general fund of the State per NM Stat. Ann. section 70-5-10 are not specifically earmarked for those purposes set forth in 49 U.S.C. 5125(g), they should be preempted.

IV. New Mexico Stat. Ann. section 70-5-9 (C) Annual License Fees; Inspection Fees

New Mexico Stat. Ann. section 70-5-9 (C) states:

“In addition, there shall be paid a reasonable fee for the safety inspection, made by a representative of the bureau, of each LP gas bulk storage plant, LP gas liquid transfer facility and of the LP gas equipment on each vehicular unit used for transportation of LP gas in bulk quantities.”

19 NMAC 15.4.10. 1 Annual Inspections states: