Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 70-5-6 - License; exceptionsA. No person, firm or corporation shall engage in this state in the manufacturing, assembling, repairing, selling or installing of containers or appliances or of equipment for CNG attached or to be attached to motor vehicles to be used with LP gases as a fuel, nor shall any person, firm or corporation engage in the manufacture, sale, transportation, dispensing or storage of LP gases within this state, except where stored by the ultimate consumer for consumption only, without having first obtained from the bureau a license to do so for each main and branch office or business operated within the state pursuant to the LPG and CNG Act [this article]. No license shall be issued until the bureau has determined that the applicant meets all safety requirements provided for in that act and required by the rules and regulations of the commission and the bureau finds that the applicant is fit and able to perform the work for which a license is requested. Provided that household appliances and any other appliance, container or equipment being fed from a reservoir less than five pounds shall not be subject to the LPG and CNG Act. Provided, further, that retail sale of LP gas appliances, including factory installed LP gas appliances and equipment on campers, mobile homes and recreational vehicles, shall be exempt from this section.B. When LP gas or CNG is to be the source of fuel, the installation of piping, appliances and equipment shall be made by installers qualified by the bureau. Property-owner installed systems, when certified by qualified installers or inspectors of the bureau, are exempt from the provisions of this subsection.1941 Comp., § 71-808, enacted by Laws 1947, ch. 214, § 5; 1949, ch. 122, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 65-7-5; Laws 1955, ch. 97, § 3; 1973, ch. 362, § 6; 1977, ch. 245, § 128; 1989, ch. 6, § 54; 1993, ch. 186, § 6.