Anti-Money Laundering Regulations for Dealers in Antiquities
[…] The Secretary is further authorized under 31 U.S.C. 5313 to require domestic financial institutions to report transactions of United States coins, currency, or other monetary instruments the Secretary prescribes, in an amount or circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation.

B. Application of the BSA To Trade in Antiquities

The BSA defines “financial institution” to include specific categories of institutions. Section 6110(a)(1) of the AML Act amends 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2) to include as a type of financial institution “a person engaged in the trade of antiquities, including an advisor, consultant, or any other person who engages as a business in the solicitation or the sale of antiquities, subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Section 6110(b)(1) directs the Secretary to issue proposed rules implementing this amendment not later than 360 days after enactment of the AML Act, i.e., by December 27, 2021. This amendment to the BSA's definition of “financial institution” takes effect on the effective date of the final rules