Animal Welfare; Inspection, Licensing, and Procurement of Animals
[…] We believe this would help prevent licensed dealers from supporting the operations of unlicensed dealers who are acting in violation of the Animal Welfare Act. We would also add a similar provision for acquisitions by research facilities in § 2.35.

Miscellaneous

We are proposing to update the definition of Administrator in § 1.1 to make it consistent with the definition found in other parts of 9 CFR, chapter I.

Section 2.4 currently provides that licensees or applicants for a license shall not “interfere with, threaten, abuse (including verbally abuse), or harass any APHIS official in the course of carrying out his or her duties.” This proscription should also extend to registrants as well as licensees and applicants. Accordingly, the provision would be added to § 2.25 for registrants in general and to § 2.30 for research facilities.