Air Plan Disapproval; Georgia: Disapproval of Automatic Rescission Clause
[…] EPA concludes that Georgia's automatic rescission clause would not provide reasonable public notice of a SIP revision as required by CAA 110(l), 42 U.S.C. 7410(l).

EPA's consideration of whether any SIP change resulting from the automatic rescission clause would be consistent with EPA's interpretation of the effect of the triggering action on federal permitting requirements at 40 CFR 52.21 is based on 40 CFR 51.105. Under 40 CFR 51.105, “[r]evisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.” However, the Georgia automatic rescission clause takes effect immediately upon certain triggering actions without any EPA intervention.