Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Tennessee: Prevention of Significant Deterioration; Greenhouse Gases-Automatic Rescission Provisions
[…] Thus, the timing and extent of any future SIP change resulting from Tennessee's automatic rescission provisions will be clear to both the regulated community and the general public.

EPA's consideration of whether any SIP change resulting from Tennessee's automatic rescission provisions would be consistent with EPA's interpretation of the effect of the triggering action on federal GHG permitting requirements is based on 40 CFR 51.105. Under 40 CFR 51.105, “[r]evisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.” 40 CFR 51.105. To be consistent with 40 CFR 51.105, any automatic SIP change resulting from a court order or federal law change must be consistent with EPA's interpretation of the effect of such order or Federal law change on GHG permitting requirements.