Air Plan Approval; SC; Revisions to Definitions
[…] See footnote 2.

Additionally, South Carolina is currently attaining the NAAQS for all criteria pollutants.

Second, SC DHEC's proposed removal of the nickel specification from the definition of “Spec. Oil” is not inconsistent with CAA section 129 (relating to solid waste combustion) and is consistent with interrelated solid waste rules codified at 40 CFR parts 241 and 279. The referenced solid waste rules generally relate to the status of used oil when used oil is burned for energy recovery. More specifically, under 40 CFR 241.2, “used oil which meets the specifications outlined in 40 CFR 279.11” are “[t]traditional fuels” and are therefore not solid waste subject to the requirements of CAA section 129. See generally 76 FR 15456, 15502-06 (March 21, 2011). South Carolina's revised definition of “Spec.