Air Plan Approval; Minnesota; Revision to Taconite Federal Implementation Plan
[…] In response to additional requests from EPA that were not made under CAA section 114, U.S. Steel provided CEMS data for Lines 6 and 7 for the period of April 27, 2012 through July 24, 2015 and for Lines 4 through 7 for the period of August 2016 to November 2017. However, Minntac's CEMS were certified on Agglomerator Waste Gas Lines 6 & 7 on June 2-3, 2005. The CEMS were certified on Waste Gas Lines 3, 4 & 5 on January 24, 2007, January 31, 2007 and February 1, 2007, respectively. Further, Minntac is subject to the CEMS requirements of the 2013 FIP, which may be found at 40 CFR 52.1235(c) and include the requirement that CEMS “be installed, certified, calibrated, maintained, and operated in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, appendix B, Performance Specification 2 (PS-2) and appendix F, Procedure 1.” Minntac's title V permit also specifies that the CEMS meet the requirements of 40 CFR part 60 appendix B and F and Minnesota rule 7017 for monitoring and testing requirements.