Air Plan Approval; Minnesota; Revision to Taconite Federal Implementation Plan
[…] Comment 10: 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(2) requires that EPA's proposed action include “the methodology used in obtaining the data.” While the docket includes an Excel spreadsheet of CEMS data, there is no explanation provided regarding the methodology and test methods used to obtain the data. Furthermore, there is nothing in the record to indicate U.S. Steel's recent data was accompanied by a certification statement. Therefore, EPA's proposal fails to comply with the Act's methodology disclosure requirements and the public is unable to confirm accuracy and completeness of the data.

Response: 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(2) includes requirements pertaining to the establishment of a rulemaking docket. 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(3), however, does require EPA to include a summary of “the methodology used in obtaining the data and in analyzing the data.” At proposal, we explained how EPA obtained the CEMS data.