Air Plan Approval; GA: Non-Interference Demonstration and Maintenance Plan Revision for the Removal of Transportation Control Measures in the Atlanta Area
[…] • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Carbon monoxide
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Lead
  • Nitrogen dioxide
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Sulfur oxides
  • Volatile organic compounds

Dated: February 25, 2021.

John Blevins,

Acting Regional Administrator, Region 4.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart L—Georgia

2. In § 52.570, amend paragraph (e) by adding an entry for “2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the Atlanta Area, Revision for the Removal of Transportation Control Measures” at the end of the table to read as follows:

§ 52.570
Identification of plan.

(e) * * *

EPA-Approved Georgia Non-Regulatory Provisions

Name of nonregulatory SIP provision Applicable geographic or nonattainment area State submittal date/ effective date EPA approval date Explanation