Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Green v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 111, 114 (1997).

Because the claims are separate, a denial of a veteran's disability claim followed by an award of a surviving dependent's claim for death benefits is not an award based on a difference of opinion, even though there may be some overlapping factual and legal issues. Therefore, because current § 3.400(h)(4) adds nothing substantive and could be a source of confusion, we propose its removal.

We also propose to remove current § 3.503(a)(9). The current regulation states, in pertinent part:

(a) The effective date of discontinuance of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation to or for a child, or to or for a veteran or surviving spouse on behalf of such child, will be the earliest of the dates stated in this section. Where an award is reduced, the reduced rate will be payable the day following the date of discontinuance of the greater benefit.

(9) Surviving spouse becomes entitled. Date of last payment. See § 3.657.