Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] See § 5.550(a)(2).

5.553 Notice of Incomplete Claims

The provisions of proposed § 5.553 are similar to those of current § 3.1000(c)(1) with modifications to reflect the structure of proposed part 5.

5.554 Evidence of School Attendance in Claims by a Veteran's Children for Accrued Benefits or Benefits Awarded, but Unpaid at Death

Proposed § 5.554 is based on current § 3.667(e). We propose to include information about the new category of “benefits awarded, but unpaid at death” within the scope of its provisions, to correct an error in current § 3.667(e), and to clarify the rule concerning when verification of school attendance is required.

Current § 3.667(e) refers to “a veteran's child over 18 but under 23 years of age, who was pursuing a course of instruction at the time of the payee's death.” This description of the beginning point of this age range may be misleading.