Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Proposed § 5.561(c)(1) addresses the second way a surviving spouse may meet the time of marriage requirements for death compensation. As stated in 38 U.S.C. 1102(a)(1), this is for the marriage to have occurred “before the expiration of fifteen years after the termination of the period of service in which the injury or disease causing the death of the veteran was incurred or aggravated.” We propose to include a provision, based on 38 U.S.C. 103(b) and current § 3.54(e), that states that “[w]here the surviving spouse has been married legally to the veteran more than once, the date of the original marriage will be used in determining whether this requirement has been met.”

We have not included the introductory clause in the first sentence of current § 3.54(e) in proposed § 5.561(c)(1).