Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Brown, 102 F.3d 1236, 1241 (Fed. Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 521 U.S. 1103 (1997), the court stated the following concerning claims for accrued benefits:

A claim for accrued benefits under [38 U.S.C.] § 5121, as the Court of Veterans Appeals [now Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims] correctly held, is a separate claim from the veteran's claim for service connection because it is based on a separate statutory entitlement for which an application must be filed in order to receive benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c) (“Applications for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death.”). At the same time, however, an accrued benefits claim is derivative of the veteran's claim for service connection, i.e., the claimant's entitlement is based on the veteran's entitlement.