Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Proposed § 5.570 is based on the introductory paragraph and paragraphs (a) and (b) of current § 3.502. We propose to omit the references to § 3.500(n)(3) that appear in current § 3.502(a)(1) and (2) because § 3.500(n)(3) does not deal with the situations described in proposed § 5.570.

5.571 Effective Dates for an Award or Increased Rate Based on Amended Income Information—Parents' DIC

Proposed § 5.571, based on current § 3.660(b), provides information regarding effective dates for increases or awards of parents' DIC following the submission of amended income information.

Current § 3.660(b)(1) provides that if payments were not made, or were made at a lower rate, on the basis of anticipated income, parents' DIC may be awarded or increased “in accordance with the facts found but not earlier than the beginning of the appropriate 12-month annualization period if satisfactory evidence is received within the same or the next calendar year.”

It has been VA's historical procedure to make income determinations for entitlement to parents' DIC on a calendar-year basis. Although the “12-month annualization period,” would include a calendar year, we believe that this language could be confusing to readers and adjudicators.