Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] The exception arises because § 3.50(b)(1) imposes a requirement for the surviving spouse to have lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death, except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse. Section 3.1000(d)(1), in part, specifies that “[w]here the marriage meets the requirements of § 3.1(j) date of marriage and continuous cohabitation are not factors.” In § 5.550(h)(2), we propose to preserve this exception from the § 3.50(b)(1) continuous cohabitation requirements and various potentially applicable date-of-marriage requirements.

5.551 Persons Entitled to Accrued Benefits or Benefits Awarded, but Unpaid at Death