Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] A consequence of the Bonny decision construing 38 U.S.C. 5121(a) to provide for two different kinds of benefits is that statutory provisions that explicitly apply to only one of those benefits necessarily do not apply to the other. One of those provisions (38 U.S.C. 5121(a)(5) prior to the Act, but now 38 U.S.C. 5121(a)(6)) provides that, if there is no other qualified claimant, “only so much of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of [the deceased beneficiary's] last sickness and burial.”

Because it expressly applies to “accrued benefits,” it could not, prior to the Act, have applied to the category of benefits recognized by the Bonny decision we propose to call “benefits awarded, but unpaid at death.”