Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] For the reasons noted in the discussion of proposed § 5.550(h), we have proposed replacing the § 3.1000(d)(1) definition of “spouse” with a definition of “surviving spouse.” This is clearly appropriate because the authorizing statute specifies surviving spouse. Therefore, we propose providing that the potential recipient with the highest priority is “[t]he veteran's surviving spouse, as defined in § 5.550(h).”

Effective Dates

5.567 Effective Dates for DIC or Death Compensation Awards

Proposed § 5.567 is based on portions of current §§ 3.400(c) and 3.402(a).

Current § 3.400(c)(4)(ii), the basis for proposed § 5.567(d), states that the effective date for the award of DIC to a child is the “[f]irst day of the month in which entitlement arose if claim is received within 1 year after the date of entitlement; otherwise, date of receipt of claim.” Because a number of VA effective date regulations use various language concerning the “date entitlement arose,” VA will be proposing a new centralized definition of “date entitlement arose” as part of a separate rulemaking document published for public comment at another time.