Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Proposed § 5.550(c) addresses the definition of “child.” Because “child” is defined in great detail in § 3.57, we believe that the material should not be repeated here. Therefore, the definition in proposed § 5.550(c) consists of a simple cross-reference to § 3.57, together with text preserving the intent of the current rule in § 3.1000(d)(2) stating that a “child” includes “an unmarried child over the age of 18 but not over 23 years of age, who was pursuing a course of instruction within the meaning of § 3.57 at the time of the payee's death.” This is accomplished by reference to “the age range specified by § 3.57(a)(1)(iii).” (Note that current § 3.57(a)(1)(iii) correctly describes the relevant age range while current § 3.1000(d)(2) is potentially misleading in this regard. See 38 U.S.C. 101(4)(A)(iii).)