Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] § 5.551
Persons entitled to accrued benefits or benefits awarded, but unpaid at death.

(a) Purpose. This section provides the general rules for determining who is entitled to accrued benefits or benefits awarded, but unpaid at death. These general rules are subject to § 3.1001 of this chapter (concerning payment of certain amounts withheld from VA benefits awarded to hospitalized veterans); § 5.558, “Special rule for certain cases involving deaths prior to December 16, 2003”; § 5.563, “Special rules when a beneficiary dies while receiving apportioned benefits”; and § 5.565, “Special rules for payment of VA benefits on deposit in a special deposit account when a payee living in a foreign country dies.” See also § 3.816 of this chapter, “Awards under the Nehmer Court Orders for disability or death caused by a condition presumptively associated with herbicide exposure.”

(b) Deceased beneficiary was the veteran. If the deceased beneficiary was the veteran, benefits are payable to a living person, or persons, in the following order:

(1) The veteran's surviving spouse.

(2) The veteran's surviving children (in equal shares).