Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Proposed § 5.552(b) states rules concerning the time limit for filing claims for accrued benefits and the absence of a time limit for filing claims for benefits awarded, but unpaid at death. Proposed § 5.552(b)(1), based on 38 U.S.C. 5121(c), states that “[a] claim for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of the deceased beneficiary's death.” Under both proposed § 5.552(b)(1) and 38 U.S.C. 5121(c), the one-year time limit only applies to “accrued benefits.” Therefore, as provided in proposed § 5.552(b)(2), it does not apply to claims for “benefits awarded, but unpaid at death.”