Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 5121(a); Sec. 104, Pub. L. 108-183, 117 Stat. 2656)

§ 5.552
Claims for accrued benefits or benefits awarded, but unpaid at death.

(a) Scope. This section applies to claims for accrued benefits. It also applies to claims for benefits awarded, but unpaid at death, if the deceased beneficiary died prior to December 16, 2003, and a claim for such benefits was pending on December 16, 2003. It does not apply to claims for the proceeds of a benefit check the deceased beneficiary did not negotiate prior to death (see § 5.564, “Special rules when VA benefit checks have not been negotiated prior to the beneficiary's death”), or for benefits under § 3.816 of this chapter, “Awards under the Nehmer Court Orders for disability or death caused by a condition presumptively associated with herbicide exposure.”

(b) Time limit for filing—(1) Accrued benefits. A claim for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of the deceased beneficiary's death.

(2) Benefits awarded, but unpaid at death.