Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] The first scenario is addressed in § 5.568 and the second in § 5.569.

The first scenario occurs when VA is paying DIC or death compensation to one person who claims to be the surviving spouse of a veteran, but another person later claims DIC or death compensation and successfully establishes that he or she is actually the veteran's lawful surviving spouse. Current § 3.657(a) governs the effective date for the discontinuance of the award to the person previously recognized as the veteran's surviving spouse.

Proposed § 5.568(b) is taken from current § 3.657(a) with two exceptions. First, 38 U.S.C. 5112(b)(6) provides that the effective date for a reduction or discontinuance of compensation, DIC, or pension “by reason of change in law or administrative issue” or a “change in interpretation of a law or administrative issue” will be “the last day of the month following sixty days from the date of notice to the payee (at the payee's last address of record) of the reduction or discontinuance.” See also current § 3.114(b). We propose to add this exception as § 5.568(b)(3). Second, current § 3.657(a)(1) and (2) refer to payments to the legal surviving spouse being effective either prior to or from the date of “filing claim.”