Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] (5) Special allowance under 38 U.S.C. 1312(a).

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5121(a))

§ 5.556
Period for which accrued benefits are paid.

(a) Two-year limitation. If the deceased beneficiary died prior to December 16, 2003, VA may only pay accrued benefits for a period during the beneficiary's life not to exceed 2 years. If benefits accrued for a period during the beneficiary's life which was in excess of 2 years, VA will pay benefits for the period of 24 consecutive months that produces the highest payment to the accrued benefits claimant.

(b) Exception to 2-year limitation. See § 3.816 of this chapter, “Awards under the Nehmer Court Orders for disability or death caused by a condition presumptively associated with herbicide exposure.”

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5121(a); Sec. 104, Pub. L. 108-183, 117 Stat. 2656)

§ 5.557
Relationship between accrued benefits claim and claims filed by the deceased beneficiary.

(a) Claim for accrued benefits results from the deceased beneficiary's entitlement.