Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] While the correction of the omission in the regulation is new, this does not represent a change in VA practice, inasmuch as VA complies with the authorizing statute.

Special Provisions

The next section of this NPRM contains proposed regulations that set out special provisions concerning the disposition of the proceeds of certain VA benefits upon the death of the person receiving those benefits.

5.563 Special Rules When a Beneficiary Dies While Receiving Apportioned Benefits

The first proposed regulation in this group, § 5.563, is based on current § 3.1000(b). Proposed § 5.563(a) would implement the broad authority given to VA under 38 U.S.C. 5121(a)(1): “Upon the death of a person receiving an apportioned share of benefits payable to a veteran, all or any part of such benefits [shall be paid] to the veteran or to any other dependent or dependents of the veteran, as may be determined by the Secretary.”

The current regulation provides that when a person receiving an apportioned share of a veteran's benefits dies, all or any part of an unpaid apportionment is payable to the veteran or to the veteran's surviving dependents.