Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Proposed § 5.554 is based on current § 3.667(e). We propose to include information about the new category of “benefits awarded, but unpaid at death” within the scope of its provisions, to correct an error in current § 3.667(e), and to clarify the rule concerning when verification of school attendance is required.

Current § 3.667(e) refers to “a veteran's child over 18 but under 23 years of age, who was pursuing a course of instruction at the time of the payee's death.” This description of the beginning point of this age range may be misleading. The relevant statutory provision is found at 38 U.S.C. 101(4)(A)(iii), which includes within the definition of “child” a person who otherwise qualifies as a child and “who, after attaining the age of eighteen years and until completion of education or training (but not after attaining the age of twenty-three years), is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.” The statutory period begins when the child attains the age of 18. The current regulation could be read as suggesting that the child must be age 19. Proposed § 5.554(a) clarifies this by referring to “a veteran's child who has attained the age of 18, but is under the age of 23.”