Accrued Benefits, Death Compensation, and Special Rules Applicable Upon Death of a Beneficiary
[…] Of course, it may be necessary to obtain information from the school in order for VA to know whether the child was carried on the school's rolls at the relevant time. Proposed § 5.554(b) and (c) have been drafted to allow for this contingency.

5.555 What VA Benefits Are Potentially Payable as Accrued Benefits or Benefits Awarded, but Unpaid at Death?

We propose in § 5.555 to state which benefits are potentially available as accrued benefits or benefits awarded, but unpaid at death, and which benefits are not.

The terms of 38 U.S.C. 5121(a) provide that benefits included as accrued benefits must be “periodic monetary benefits (other than insurance and servicemen's indemnity) under laws administered by the Secretary.” This would clearly include VA pension, compensation, and DIC. Medal of Honor special pension under 38 U.S.C. 1562 and monetary benefits for veterans' children under 38 U.S.C. 1805, 1815, and 1821 are also “periodic monetary benefits * * * under laws administered by the Secretary.”