D.C. Law 20-279, § 3(b), 62 D.C. Reg. 1944 (effective June 16, 2015) (codified at D.C. Code § 22-4506(a)). To show “good reason to fear injury,” an applicant must demonstrate “a special need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community as supported by evidence of specific threats or previous attacks that demonstrate a special danger to the applicant’s life.” D.C. Law 20-279, § 2(f) (codified at D.C. Code § 7-2509.11(1)(A)). “[O]ther proper reason … shall at a minimum include types of employment that require the handling of cash or other valuable objects that may be transported upon the applicant’s person.” D.C. Code § 7-2509.11(1)(B). The Council based the “good reason” standard on similar provisions in New York, Maryland, and New Jersey, all of which “have withstood constitutional challenges in federal courts of appeal.” DA 1, 9 & n.39 (citing Kachalsky v.