69 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission

    512 U.S. 622 (1994)   Cited 1,325 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding that rules that distinguish "based only upon the manner in which speakers transmit their messages to viewers, and not upon the messages they carry" are content-neutral
  11. Section 22-4504 - Carrying concealed weapons; possession of weapons during commission of crime of violence; penalty

    D.C. Code § 22-4504   Cited 242 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting carrying weapons in D.C. without a license
  12. Section 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities

    18 U.S.C. § 930   Cited 123 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that for purposes of § 930, a dangerous weapon "means a weapon, device, [or] instrument . . . that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length"
  13. Section 7-2502.01 - Registration requirements

    D.C. Code § 7-2502.01   Cited 111 times
    Requiring firearms to be registered
  14. Section 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms

    18 U.S.C. § 926A   Cited 70 times   3 Legal Analyses