69 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting carrying weapons in D.C. without a license
  12. Section 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities

    18 U.S.C. § 930   Cited 123 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that for purposes of § 930, a dangerous weapon "means a weapon, device, [or] instrument . . . that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length"
  13. Section 7-2502.01 - Registration requirements

    D.C. Code § 7-2502.01   Cited 111 times
    Requiring firearms to be registered
  14. Section 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms

    18 U.S.C. § 926A   Cited 70 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the transportation of firearms in a vehicle, but only if "neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle"
  15. Section 22-4506 - Issue of a license to carry a pistol

    D.C. Code § 22-4506   Cited 10 times
    Authorizing issuance of concealed-carry licenses
  16. Section 7-2509.11 - Rules

    D.C. Code § 7-2509.11   Cited 6 times