Act at § 2(e) (adding a new Title IX, §§ 901-911, to the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, codified as amended at D.C. Official Code §§ 7- 2501.01 et seq.). Applicants for a license must show “a good reason to fear injury to his or her person, which shall at a minimum require a showing of a special need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community as supported by evidence of specific threats or previous attacks which demonstrate a special danger to the applicant’s life[.]” Id. at § 911(1)(A) (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.11(1)(A)). Alternatively, applicants may demonstrate “any other proper reason” for carrying a concealed pistol, including “types of employment that require the handling of cash or other valuable objects that may be transported upon the applicant’s person[.]” Id. at § 7-2509.11(1)(B). The Act also establishes a process by which non-District residents may obtain a concealed-carry license. Id. at § 6; §§ 22-4506(a), (b).