DPPA’S ELEMENTS The plaintiff’s core claim is for a violation of DPPA. Her federal and state constitutional claims all turn on the alleged privacy interest in her driver information Congress created in that statute and imposed upon the States. The act prohibits the release of an individual’s personal information contained in “motor vehicle records,” which are “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. s. 2725(1). “Personal information” means “information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.” 18 U.S.C. s. 2725(3). Case 9:12-cv-81406-DMM Document 537 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/30/2013 Page 3 of 25 4 DPPA prohibits state officials from knowingly disclosing or otherwise making available to any person or entity personal information protected under DPPA. 18 U.S.C. ss. 2771(a), 2722(a).